Career and Employment - Privacy Notice

What this Privacy Notice covers

Your privacy is very important to Breckland District Council.

Breckland District Council is the Data Controller responsible for the personal information you may provide in relation to staff employment.  Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by phone on 01362 656870, via email: legal.team@breckland-sholland.gov.uk or by writing to us at Legal Services, Breckland District Council, Elizabeth House, Walpole Loke, Dereham, Norfolk, NR19 1EE.

Your data may be processed by Compass Point Business Services (East Coast) Ltd (CPBS) a company which is owned and controlled by East Lindsey and South Holland District Councils.  Compass Point's Data Protection Officer can be contacted by phone on 01507 613303, via email: performance@cpbs.com, or in writing to Data Protection Officer, Compass Point Business Services, Tedder Hall, Manby Park, Louth, Lincolnshire LN11 8UP.

The HR & Payroll System in use by Breckland Council is iTrent and therefore your data will be processed by MHR of Ruddington Hall, Loughborough Rd, Nottingham NG11 6LL.

Why we need your personal data

Your information will be used to meet our obligations under a contract of employment. The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6.1(b) of the General Data Protection Regulations, as processing is required for the performance of a contract and Article 6.1(c) of the General Data Protection Regulations, as processing is required to comply with our legal duty as an employer.

The relevant legislation is contained within HMRC regulations, Local Government Act 1972, Health & Safety (Display Screen Equipment Regs) 1992, Public Sector Equality Duty and the Equality Act 2010, Employment Rights Act 1996, Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, Income Tax (Employment) Regulations 1993, Maternity and Parental Leave etc. Regulations 1999, Statutory Sick Pay (General) Regulations 1982, Pensions Act 2014, Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006, Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions Order 1975), Human Rights Act 1998, Health & Safety at Work Act 1974 and the Employment Relations Act 2004.

Where we process your special category data, we do so under the relevant section of Article 9.2 of the General Data Protection Regulations, as follows:-

(b) where necessary to comply with obligations and exercising rights in the field of employment and social security and social protection law.

(c) to protect your vital interests, where you have disclosed a medical condition.

(f) where necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

or occasionally (a) with your consent.

How your data is used

We collect the following information:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender

  • the terms and conditions of your employment

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation

  • any other information collected during the recruitment process (see Job Applicants Privacy Notice)

  • information about your remuneration, including benefits such as pension etc, and details of income tax and National Insurance returns

  • private vehicle details where used for Council business, including insurance and driving license details

  • details of business expenses, mileage, overtime and/or relocation claims

  • information about your pension

  • any risk assessments that may be completed in the course of your employment

  • details of your bank account and national insurance number

  • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts

  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK

  • information about your criminal record

  • details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work

  • details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave, and the reasons for the leave

  • details of any Maternity / Paternity / Sickness payments made to you

  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence and any records relating to employment tribunal

  • assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, training you have participated in (including apprenticeships), performance improvement plans and related correspondence

  • service review, consultation and redundancy details

  • records relating to the disclosure of interests that could conflict with the Council's interest

  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments

  • details of trade union membership; and

  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms or CV's, obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment, from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

In some cases, the organisation collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers/colleagues.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, on the central HR G: Drive, in the organisation's HR management systems and in other IT systems (including the organisation's email system).

CCTV and camera footage is in operation throughout certain business premises with public access, and where the monitoring of health and safety or security is of a particular concern. Footage from this camera is recorded and stored for 30 days or less. The primary purpose for their installation is to ensure the health, safety and wellbeing of our employees, contractors, consultants, agency workers and customers. The Council will not use CCTV for monitoring the work of employees or finding out whether or not they are complying with internal policies, procedures and Code of Conduct. However, the use of CCTV footage may be considered during disciplinary investigations if it is necessary and proportionate to the issue being investigated. The Council follows best practice guidance from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in respect of the use of CCTV which can be found on the ICO's website.

We may also share this information with other bodies responsible for detecting and preventing fraud or auditing and administering public funds as required by law.

We may receive or pass your information to other agencies or organisations to ensure the information is accurate and to comply with our legal obligations. This could include the Police or HMRC.

We may share information with other organisations such as our Occupational Health provider, where we have your consent and it is in your interest.

We may share your information with your Pension Administrators, and if necessary in the case of an employment tribunal, with Solicitors.

In your capacity as an employee of the council your name and business contact details, when acting in a business capacity will be included in correspondence.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use, and we will not use your personal data in a way which may cause you harm.

How long the information is kept for

Unless otherwise specified below, employment details are retained for six years post termination. However, in the case of a disciplinary process where it is found that there is no case to answer and there are no recommendations, these records will be destroyed within three months.

Records relating to car loans will be retained for 6 years following the year that the loan was taken out. Information stored on the central HR drive relating to apprenticeships, staff benefits (such as Cyclescheme and childcare vouchers), staff consultation and feedback, disciplinary case files, declared Officer Interests, training, Service Reviews, TUPE, Long Service Awards, Trade Union negotiations / meeting notes and overtime are retained for 6 years post last action, i.e. end of apprenticeship.

Pensions year-end returns are retained for 15 years after the tax year-end return is completed.

Your rights

You have the right to access your data and correct any inaccuracies.  For further details of your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer or go to ourwebsite for a more detailed explanation.

Please see our website for our fullPrivacy Policy

Last updated: 18/06/2019 09:55:43